Club Finals Programme 2017


Competition Secretaries - Keith Fleming, Marilyn Williamson

Dress - Whites, men with Club Tie

The “away” teams to have white stickers on their woods

Trophies will be presented at the end of each session

This styling denotes the winner


Monday 27th March - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mixed Pairs

M Brown & M Ellis - v - R Beynon & W Ross

Result 15 - 19

Novices Pairs

B Hopkins & M Hopkins - v - J Travers & J Travers

Result 18 - 13


Tuesday 28th March - 1pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Pairs

S Lloyd & A Whyte - v - W Ross & A Farrington

Result 24 - 10

Ladies Entered Pairs

P Tice & M Browne - v - M Evans & M Williamson

Result 21 - 20


Tuesday 28th March - 6pm

*** Umpire - Bryan Seymour ***

Mens Senior Two Wood Triples

B Hopkins, W Noble & N Roderick - v - W Ross, A Farrington & J Passmore

Result 18 - 20

Ladies Entered 2 Wood Triples

T Chambers, E Bennett & C Cuerden - v - M Evans, D Chamberlain & M Williamson

Result 20 - 15


Wednesday 29th March - 2pm

*** Umpire - Bryan Seymour ***

Ladies Drawn Pairs

D Chamberlain & M Williamson - v - M Evans & M Browne

Result 12 - 19

Open Two Wood Singles

(Marker - Jeff Passmore)
W Jackson - v - W Ross

Result 21 - 12


Wednesday 29th March - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Ladies Entered 3 Wood Triples

T Chambers, E Bennett & C Cuerden - v - K Francis, J Dawkins & S Knight

Result 27 - 4

Mixed Triples

G Abrahams, S Lloyd & F Lloyd - v - W Ross, A Farrington & T Farrington

Result 11 - 17


Thursday 30th March - 6pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Fours

A Dawson, A Dadd, P Gentry & P Wilkinson - v - W Ross, A Farrington, A Mills & B Webb

Result 20 - 26

1st Winners Singles

(Marker - P Carter)
A Gambrill - v - D Huntley

Result 7 - 21

Open Two Wood Pairs

E Kingswell & G Abrahams - v - M Ellis & J Ellis

Result 18 - 19


Friday 31st March - 1pm

*** Umpire - Ron Snelling ***

Mens Triples

W Jackson, B Knight & J McFaul - v - W Ross, A Farrington & J Passmore

Result 20 - 18


Friday 31st March - 6pm

*** Umpire - Bryan Seymour ***

Mens Singles

(Marker Russell Gadd)
W Jackson - v - W Ross

Result 3 - 21

Ladies Singles

(Marker Lesley Howell)
R Beynon - v - M Evans

Result 14 - 21