Palmerston Honours Board

(for previous years, hover your mouse over the competition you are interested in)

Club Honours

2018 Winner Runner Up
Ladies Singles T Farrington K Francis
Mens Singles R Gadd W Jackson
Open 2 Wood Singles W Jackson T Farrington
1st Winners Singles
Junior Singles
Ladies Pairs M Browne, R Beynon T Farrington, M Steward
Ladies Drawn Pairs D Chamberlain, L Maple K Francis, R Beynon
Mens Pairs W Jackson, J Passmore W Ross, A Farrington
Mixed Pairs R Beynon, W Ross M Brown, M Ellis
Open Australian Pairs M Ellis, S Lloyd A Dawson, A Dadd
Open 2 Wood Pairs W Ross, T Farrington E Kingswell, G Abraham
1st Winners Mixed Pairs
Novices Pairs
Junior Pairs
Ladies Triples F Lloyd, E Bennett, C Cuerden T Farrington, C Reed, M Steward
Mens Triples A Dawson, A Dadd, P Gentry W Ross, J Passmore, A Farrington
Ladies Entered 2 Wood Triples F Lloyd, R Beynon, M Browne K Francis, J Dawkins, S Knight
Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples W Ross, J Passmore, A Farrington G Abraham, W Jackson, E Kingswell
Mixed Triples J Travers, J Travers, D Huntley M Johnson, B Noble, R Beynon
League Triples
Novices Triples
Mens Fours W Jackson, J Passmore, J McFaul, M Ellis A Dawson, A Dadd, P Gentry, D Palmer
Mixed Fours
League Fours

County and National Honours

2018 Tracy Farrington - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2018 Bill Jackson - Hampshire Mens Singles Champion
2018 Tony Farrington, Jeff Passmore, Bill Ross - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2018 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2017 Palmerston Ladies - National Champions (Vivienne Trophy)
2017 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2016 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2016 Janet Mudd, Daphne Blackburn, Marilyn Hayles - Hampshire Ladies 2 Wood Triples Champions
2015 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2014 Janet Mudd, Daphne Blackburn, Marilyn Hayles - Hampshire Ladies 2 Wood Triples Champions
2013 Andrew Miller, Bill Jackson, Eric Brierley - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2009 Jill Cook - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2007 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2006 Andrew Miller, Eric Brierley, Roy Reader - Hampshire Mens Senior 2 Wood Triples Champions
2006 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2005 Pam Lambshead - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2005 Russell Gadd, Neil O'Donovan - Hampshire Pairs Champions
2004 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
2004 Jill Cook, Joyce Bradlaugh - Hampshire Ladies Pairs Champions
2004 Jill Cook, Audrey Packman, Lynn Grinaway, Joyce Bradlaugh - Hampshire Ladies Fours Champions
2004 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2004 Bill Jackson, Russell Gadd, Neil O'Donovan - Hampshire Triples Champions
2003 Pat Rye, Sandy Moyse, Val Cooper - Hampshire Ladies Triples Champions
2002 Neil O'Donovan, Russell Gadd - Home Counties Top Fours Champions
(with Keith Brown, Trevor Bailey of Havant IBC)
2001 Jill Cook - Hampshire Ladies Singles Champion
2001 Ron Curtis - Hampshire Mens Singles Champion
2001 Palmerston Men - Hampshire Inter-Club Champions (Bramley Bowl)
2000 Rita Grant, Janet Mudd, Daphne Walton - County Triples Champions
2000 Val Cooper, Sandy Moyse, Kath Etherton, Pat Rye - County Fours Champions
2000 Palmerston Ladies - Riversmeet Trophy
1999 Livi Bell - National Over 60's Singles Champion