LATEST MATCH REPORT

So, it is Eastleigh Rail and Fareham Tigers (last year’s winners) who will face off in the final next week, with Lee on the Solent and Banister Park Blue battling for third and fourth place honours.

Eastleigh Rail cruised to a 66 - 40 win over Lee on the Solent, although they did not have it all their own way. Pete Gentry’s Lee rink held off Mike Barrett’s Eastleigh troops until the fifteenth end when Eastleigh pushed ahead for the first time in the game and won 18 - 15.

A very similar story with Rob Dawkin’s Lee who led Derrick Walker’s Eastleigh until the twelfth end, when again Eastleigh powered through winners 19 - 12.

On Lee’s last rink, Dave Heather’s team could not find the throttle until the ninth end, but that was too late and a very on form Stuart Rowney with his well assisted Eastleigh compatriots comfortably won 29 - 13.

In the other semi-final Fareham Tigers booked their place in the final winning 53 - 46 against Banister Park Blue. Having said that it was Banister who got off to a flying start up 19 - 9 at third distance.

Mike Coleman’s Tigers were down 2 - 13 against Steve Whitehead’s Banister at the eighth end, then the Tigers came back to 13 all at the midway stage, but Banister held on to win 19 - 16.

Ivy Phillip’s Banister rink got off to a good start, up 8 - 2 after six ends, but Lee Cunningham’s Tigers came roaring back to eventually win 23 - 14.

The contest with Cyril Friend’s Tigers and Barry Bendall’s Banister was to be a very close affair, with the score never being more than a few points between them, they were all square after ten ends, but it was the Tigers who just squeaked the win 14 - 13.

We have now reached the grand finale, with the kick off next week at the earlier time of 6.0pm

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

Palmerston Cup at 28 January 2018

League A Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Lee on the Solent4400110132013318746
Milton Park4400100230113716444
Banister Park Gold4202606211235-2424
Bridgemary4103606172234-6218
Meon Valley B4103408161262-10114
Fareham Cheetahs4103309168253-8512
Lockswood B41032010181260-7910

League B Played Matches Rinks Shots Points
W D L W D L For Agn Diff
Fareham Tigers44008042361607640
Eastleigh Rail43019032441598536
Priory43017052111971432
Banister Park Blue42027052331884526
Lockswood A4103507175232-5716
Meon Valley A4103309166230-6412
Fareham Panthers4004309159258-996

Click this LINK for detailed results of each match and future fixtures


About the Palmerston Cup

This competition, now in its seventh year, is run during the winter season at Palmerston Indoor Bowls Club, Fareham. This is an Open competition for outdoor bowling clubs to compete against each other on the indoor carpet and is a means of keeping in touch with members when their club is closed.

The competition, which is sponsored by 2020 Vision Opticians, is played on Sunday evenings at Palmerston Indoor Bowls club, with games starting at 6.30pm. Each team requires a minimum of nine players as each match consists of three rinks of triples. Most teams have a squad of more than nine players who are used on a rotational basis, and being an Open competition, the teams can be all of the same gender or mixed. In the initial stages it is envisaged that teams will compete in mini leagues, playing the other teams in that league just once. This means there will be weeks when your team would have stand downs when the other leagues are playing, so you do not have to turn out every Sunday. The scoring system is two points for each winning rink and a further six points for the team with the overall winning score (twelve points are available for each game). The top teams in each league progress through to the semi finals and finals which are conducted on a knockout basis.

Prize money will mean the winning team receiving £250 down to £100 for the fourth placed team. The losing quarter-finalists get their entrance fee refunded.

Brian Knight
Competition Secretary

The full OFFICIAL RULES may be downloaded here.

The results and schedule are updated automatically after the competition operator enters the scores.